NOVEMBER 2-5, 2017

and year round

in partnership with the MADISON PUBLIC LIBRARY FOUNDATION

23

Sep

28

Sep

5:00 PM

The Blood of Emmett Till

Tim Tyson

Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium

05

Oct

7:00 PM

Forest Dark

Nicole Krauss

Central Library - Community Rooms

09

Oct

7:00 PM

Dinner at the Center of the Earth

Nathan Englander

Central Library - Community Room 301

10

Oct

12:00 PM

My Book Of Beautiful Oops

Barney Saltzberg

11

Oct

4:00 PM

Most Blessed of the Patriarchs

Annette Gordon-Reed

Wisconsin Historical Society Auditorium

16

Oct

7:00 PM

How the Right Lost Its Mind

Charles Sykes

Central Library - Community Room

27

Oct

7:00 PM

Bringing It Home

Gail Simmons

Central Library - Community Rooms

28

Oct

9:30 AM

Kids in the Rotunda

Sparky and Rhonda Rucker

Overture Center for the Arts - Rotunda Stage

02

Nov

5:30 PM

Heretics!

Steven Nadler, Ben Nadler

Room of One's Own

5:30 PM

The Dark Net

Benjamin Percy

Central Library - The Bubbler

5:30 PM

The Impossible Presidency

Jeremi Suri

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

6:00 PM

We Have No Idea?

Jorge Cham, Daniel Whiteson

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

7:00 PM

The Politics of Value

Jane L. Collins

Central Library - A Room of One's Own

7:00 PM

America: The Cookbook

Gabrielle Langholtz, Christine Muhlke, Ari Weinzweig

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

7:00 PM

The Death and Life of the Great Lakes

Dan Egan

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

7:00 PM

Death in Cold Water

Patricia Skalka

Central Library - The Bubbler

7:30 PM

2017 Charlotte Zolotow Lecture

Jason Reynolds

Union South - Wisconsin Union - Varsity Hall

8:30 PM

It Devours!

Jeffrey Cranor, Joseph Fink

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

03

Nov

4:30 PM

Lawyers Who Write

Susan Gloss, E.M. Kokie, Jay Ranney, Carl Rasmussen, Dean Strang

Central Library - Community Room 302

4:30 PM

Homing Instincts: Early Motherhood on a Midwestern Farm

Sarah Menkedick

Central Library - Community Room 301

4:30 PM

Stars Over Clear Lake

Loretta Ellsworth

Central Library - The Bubbler

5:00 PM

Wisconsin People & Ideas 2017 Fiction and Poetry Contest Reading

Wisconsin Academy of Sciences, Arts, & Letters

Room of One's Own

5:00 PM

Life In A Northern Town

Mary Dougherty

Wisconsin Historical Museum

6:00 PM

King of Spies

Blaine Harden

Central Library - Community Room 302

6:00 PM

The Far Away Brothers

Lauren Markham

Central Library - Community Room 301

6:00 PM

Unbranded

Ben Masters

Central Library - The Bubbler

7:00 PM

The Bedlam Stacks

Natasha Pulley

Room of One's Own

7:30 PM

Policing the Black Man

Angela J. Davis

Central Library - Community Room 302

9:00 PM

Away With Words

Joe Berkowitz

Central Library - Community Room 302

04

Nov

10:00 AM

The Kelloggs

Howard Markel

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

10:30 AM

Nomadland: Surviving America in the Twenty-First Century

Jessica Bruder

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

10:30 AM

Look Up! and The Magic Rabbit

Annette LeBlanc Cate

Central Library - The Children's Section

10:30 AM

The Storm Before The Storm

Mike Duncan

Wisconsin Historical Museum

10:30 AM

You, Beast

Nick Lantz

Room of One's Own

10:30 AM

Cataclysm

Zeynab Ali

Central Library - The Bubbler

11:00 AM

Flock Together: A Love Affair with Extinct Birds

B. J. Hollars

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

12:00 PM

Writing Home Ground

Robin Chapman, Catherine Jagoe, Alison Townsend

Central Library - Local History Room

12:00 PM

The Close Encounters Man

Mark O'Connell

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

12:00 PM

The Inheritace

Niki Kapsambelis

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

12:00 PM

We Are All Criminals

Emily Baxter, Corey Saffold

Room of One's Own

12:00 PM

The American Dream in Wisconsin

Terese Agnew, Patty Loew, Jesus Salas

Overture Center for the Arts - Wisconsin Theatre

12:00 PM

Lillian Boxfish Takes a Walk

Kathleen Rooney

Central Library - The Bubbler

12:00 PM

Not A Scientist

Dave Levitan

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 02

12:00 PM

Thousand-Miler

Melanie Radzicki McManus

Wisconsin Historical Museum

1:30 PM

Infamous Mothers

Sagashus Levingston

Room of One's Own

1:30 PM

Warriors, Saints, and Scoundrels

Michael Edmonds

Wisconsin Historical Museum

1:30 PM

The Mirror Thief

Martin Seay

Central Library - The Bubbler

3:00 PM

The Pox Lover

Anne-christine d'Adesky

Room of One's Own

3:00 PM

The Mountain

Paul Yoon

Central Library - The Bubbler

3:00 PM

How To Be An Indian In The 21st Century

Louis V. Clark III

Wisconsin Historical Museum

3:00 PM

Slow Medicine

Victoria Sweet

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

3:00 PM

Crossings

Jon Kerstetter

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

3:00 PM

Hidden Voices

Fabu, Sherry Lucille, Catrina J. Sparksman

Central Library - Local History Room

4:00 PM

The Geography of Madness

Frank Bures

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

4:30 PM

Spy Schools

Daniel Golden

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

4:30 PM

The Hearts of Men

Nickolas Butler

Central Library - The Bubbler

4:30 PM

Dead Presidents

Brady Carlson

Room of One's Own

5:00 PM

The Water Will Come

Jeff Goodell

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

6:00 PM

Janesville: An American Story

Amy Goldstein

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

6:00 PM

The War On Science

Shawn Otto

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

6:00 PM

Wedding Toasts I'll Never Give

Ada Calhoun

Room of One's Own

6:00 PM

There Your Heart Lies

Mary Gordon

Central Library - The Bubbler

7:30 PM

Close Enough For The Angels

Paul Madonna

Central Library - The Bubbler

7:30 PM

The Odyssey of Echo Company

Doug Stanton

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

9:00 PM

One Day We'll All Be Dead And None Of This Will Matter

Scaachi Koul

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

05

Nov

10:00 AM

The Genome Factor

Jason Fletcher

Wisconsin Institutes for Discovery - DeLuca Forum

10:30 AM

100 Things To Do In Madison Before You Die

Katie Vaughn

Central Library - Community Room 301

10:30 AM

Preservation: The Art and Science of Canning, Fermentation, and Dehydration

Christina Ward

Central Library - The Bubbler

10:30 AM

A Year in the Wilderness

Amy and Dave Freeman

Central Library - Community Room 302

12:00 PM

Faces of a Fish Empire

Joe Kutchera

Central Library - Community Room 302

12:00 PM

Montaigne in Barn Boots

Michael Perry

Central Library - Community Room 301

12:00 PM

The Driftless Reader

Curt Meine

Central Library - The Bubbler

1:30 PM

Don't Call Us Dead

Danez Smith

Central Library - The Bubbler

1:30 PM

A House Among the Trees

Julia Glass

Central Library - Community Rooms 301 & 302

07

Nov

7:30 PM

I & You

Lauren Gunderson

Central Library - Community Room

17

Nov

7:00 PM

The House of Unexpected Sisters

Alexander McCall Smith

Central Library - Community Room

31

Jan

7:00 PM

Eternal Life

Dara Horn

Central Library - Community Rooms


201 W. Mifflin Street
Madison, WI 53703

 

join the conversation #wibookfest

we couldn't do it without you: